Make an Appointment
Make an Appointment
Make an Appointment

How Much Does Window Glass Repair Cost in Brampton? (2026 Price Guide)

A cracked window never picks a good time. Maybe a baseball went through it, or a storm rolled in overnight. Now you’re wondering about one thing: what is the window glass repair cost in Brampton?

The answer depends on the glass type, the window size, and how fast you need it fixed. Most home window jobs land between $175 and $500. Larger windows and emergency calls can run higher.

We’ve fixed glass across Brampton and the GTA since 1988, and over 10,000 jobs have taught us what repairs really cost. We think you should know the numbers before anyone shows up. No hidden fees. No surprises. Below, you’ll find our 2026 price guide, what moves the price up or down, and when it makes sense to call your insurance company.

Window glass repair cost Brampton: technician measuring a cracked window pane before replacement

Quick Answer

Window glass repair in Brampton starts at $175 for a basic single-pane window. Double-pane glass units cost $200 to $500+, and large bay, bow, or picture windows run $350 to $800. Emergency calls cost extra. Want an exact number? Call J&R Window & Door Services for a free estimate.

How Much Does Window Glass Repair Cost in Brampton?

Window glass repair in Brampton starts at about $175 for a standard single-pane window. Double-pane glass units cost $200 to $500 or more, and large bay, bow, or picture windows run $350 to $800. Your exact price depends on size, glass type, and access.

Here’s our 2026 price guide for the most common jobs in Brampton and across the GTA. Use it as a starting point.

Typical price ranges from J&R Window & Door Services, 2026. Your final price is confirmed in a free estimate.
ServiceTypical Price RangeNotes
Single-pane window glass repair$175 to $300Most common residential call, often done in the same visit
Double-pane / IGU (insulated glass unit) replacement$200 to $500+Glass unit only; the frame stays in place
Bay, bow, or picture window glass replacement$350 to $800Price varies with size and access
Entry door glass insert replacement$200 to $450French, panel, and sidelight styles
Patio / sliding door glass replacement$300 to $650Larger panes; may need a two-person install
Door lock repair or replacement$120 to $300Deadbolts, knob locks, and multipoint systems
Smart lock installation$150 to $350Parts extra if you request a specific brand
Storefront / commercial glass replacement$400 to $1,200 per paneTempered or laminated glass, priced per pane
Emergency board-up (nights/weekends)$150 to $350Often credited toward the permanent repair
24/7 emergency glass replacement (rush)$600 to $900Includes after-hours dispatch

Cracked entry door glass?

Our door glass repair service covers French, panel, and sidelight styles.

Door glass repair

Stuck or broken lock?

Our door lock repair team handles deadbolts, knob locks, and smart locks.

Door lock repair

What Changes the Price of Window Glass Repair?

Four things drive your price: window size, glass type, how hard the window is to reach, and when you need the work done. A small single-pane window costs the least. A large or double-pane unit costs more because the glass is bigger, heavier, and more complex to make.

Size

Bigger panes need more glass and sometimes two people to install. Patio and sliding door glass ($300 to $650) costs more than a standard window.

Glass type

Double-pane units have two layers with a sealed gap, so they cost more. Tempered and laminated glass is priced per pane.

Access

Upper-floor windows and tight spots take more time to reach and install.

Timing

After-hours calls cost more than scheduled daytime visits.

For a full look at what we offer locally, visit our Brampton window glass repair page.

Window Glass Repair Cost in Brampton for Emergencies and After-Hours Calls

Emergency work costs more because you’re paying for after-hours dispatch. A board-up on a night or weekend runs $150 to $350, and that fee is often credited toward your permanent repair. A full 24/7 emergency glass replacement runs $600 to $900.

Here’s the good news. A technician usually arrives within 2 to 4 hours of your call, and we keep common GTA glass sizes in stock. That means many jobs wrap up in one visit. If we can’t get your size the same day, we’ll board up the opening so weather and thieves stay out.

Glass broken right now?

Call 416-666-8715. We dispatch 24/7 across Brampton and the GTA.

Call Now

Hit by a storm? See how we handle emergency window repair after hail and wind across the GTA.

Should I Replace Just the Glass on a Foggy Double-Pane Window?

Yes, in most cases you only need to replace the glass unit, not the whole window. Foggy glass means the seal on your insulated glass unit (IGU) has failed and moisture got in. Replacing the unit costs $200 to $500 or more, and your frame stays right where it is.

The exception is a damaged or warped frame. In that case, replacing the whole window may be the smarter move. We’ll tell you honestly which one you need.

Quality matters here. Natural Resources Canada notes that some insulated glass units carry certification from the Insulating Glass Manufacturers Alliance. The program checks that a maker can build units that won’t fog or fail early. It’s smart to ask any glazier which glass unit they plan to install.

Window Glass Repair Cost in Brampton: Pay Out of Pocket or Claim Insurance?

Many glass repairs cost less than your home insurance deductible. Deductibles in Canada most often fall between $500 and $2,000. Say your repair costs $250 and your deductible is $500. A claim won’t pay you a cent.

TD Insurance points out that when repairs cost less than your deductible, you’ll pay for them yourself, so filing doesn’t make sense.

Bigger losses are different. A break-in that shatters a patio door, or a storm that cracks several windows, can pass your deductible fast. Check your policy first, then give us a call. We’ll provide a clear written quote you can share with your insurer.

Get Your Exact Window Glass Repair Price Today

Window glass repair cost in Brampton doesn’t have to be a mystery. Here’s what to remember:

  • Basic single-pane repairs start at $175, and double-pane units run $200 to $500 or more.
  • Size, glass type, access, and timing set your final price.
  • Small repairs often cost less than your insurance deductible, so check before you file.

Ready for your exact price? Call or text J&R Window & Door Services at 416-666-8715, or request a free estimate. We’re on call 24/7 across Brampton and the GTA. Let’s get that window fixed today.

Frequently Asked Questions

A single-pane window usually costs $175 to $300. Double-pane glass unit replacement runs $200 to $500 or more, and large bay, bow, or picture windows cost $350 to $800. J&R Window & Door Services gives you a free estimate before any work starts.

Replacing only the glass is cheaper than replacing the whole window, because your frame stays in place. Cracked double-pane units can’t be properly repaired, so the glass unit needs to be replaced. A small crack in single-pane glass may get a temporary patch, but replacement lasts longer.

Emergency board-up on nights and weekends costs $150 to $350, and that fee is often credited toward your permanent repair. A full 24/7 emergency glass replacement runs $600 to $900, which includes after-hours dispatch.

It can, but your deductible comes first. Common home insurance deductibles in Canada run between $500 and $2,000. If your repair costs less than your deductible, paying yourself usually makes more sense. Check your policy or ask your broker before you file.

Often, yes. For emergencies, a technician usually arrives within 2 to 4 hours, and we stock the most common GTA glass sizes. For non-urgent repairs, call before noon for the best shot at a same-day visit. You can also browse our glass repair FAQ page for more answers.